• Watch Out for Scammers!
[…] Graham's Rule #1 still applies.

First of all, there is no preemption issue in the Texas law. In Texas the defense is written into the statute - into the very same State law.

Second, it's a complete defense. You are always better off having a complete defense to something, and having it enumerated in the same law, than only an affirmative defense to a crime that you are otherwise guilty of.

Third, have a look at Section 46.05: It says that "(c) It is a defense to prosecution under this section that the actor’s possession was pursuant to registration pursuant to the National Firearms Act, as amended." Therefore you won't get arrested, or charged. And if you do the prosecutor will drop the charges. That's why people all over Texas are NOT being arrested or charged or prosecuted.