Help w/ new kestrel

NY700

Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
May 23, 2009
895
271
Dallas
I recently picked up the 5700 sportsman from Dale at camera land and while I wait for my upgrade download to come through I was playing around with it

loaded up my profile for the 135gr ATip and noticed a huge difference between the kestrel andBallisticArc

was holding someone could assist on what I’m missing.

The data from ballistic is within 1/10 of my usual dope to 1000. Where as the kestrel is low about 1.5mil

AB3F7423-1907-4ED7-AA35-E4AB59720C99.png
3EF317D5-C930-4501-BE88-977C3624FFD8.png
4B901821-83A3-4C96-9C51-3A13FE016030.jpeg
D9F301C8-3165-416E-80DC-8AC29109AF91.jpeg
 
Last edited:

J-Ham

Aquamarine Team
Full Member
Minuteman
  • Sep 21, 2009
    1,684
    2,287
    Whitefish, MT
    This is where you want to be. There's several threads where the guys from Kestrel are posting some pretty legit info & their willingness to educate the customer is pretty impressive:

     

    NiteQwill

    Best to jump high, and far!
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Jun 26, 2012
    1,895
    2,499
    Uncle Sam's Bottom
    You can true your data in your Kestrel based on your actual hits. This may get it inline with your existing data.
     

    NY700

    Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    May 23, 2009
    895
    271
    Dallas
    So interesting thing happened. After making this post I received the email to upgrade my unit to the 5700 elite.

    so I processed the upgrade which went smooth. And then loaded my load back into the kestrel. Same one I had used before with the 135atip.

    and guess what the data was spot on with my previous dope. I made no changes except I upgraded the software.

    well problem solved I guess. Would love to know where the prior data was coming g from.
     
    • Like
    Reactions: joemusso

    NiteQwill

    Best to jump high, and far!
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Jun 26, 2012
    1,895
    2,499
    Uncle Sam's Bottom
    So interesting thing happened. After making this post I received the email to upgrade my unit to the 5700 elite.

    so I processed the upgrade which went smooth. And then loaded my load back into the kestrel. Same one I had used before with the 135atip.

    and guess what the data was spot on with my previous dope. I made no changes except I upgraded the software.

    well problem solved I guess. Would love to know where the prior data was coming g from.
    Good to hear!
     

    NY700

    Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    May 23, 2009
    895
    271
    Dallas
    Noticing the same issue with mine that I just got from dale. May have to fork for the elite

    mom guessing there is a setting or input value that defaults differently on the upgrade. I can’t imagine it’s just that far off. Was hoping someone could pin point it