Gunsmithing  Cerakote H series camo

eddief

Sergeant
Commercial Supporter
Full Member
Minuteman
All H-series Cerakote for your viewing pleasure.

Kind of a mix ATACS/Digital. I've always personally preferred softer edges vs. sharp stencil edged camo

RRA1.jpg


RRA2.jpg





H-Series on stock also




borden6.jpg




Borden2841-1.jpg
 

smschulz

Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
Nov 7, 2009
911
1
66
Houston, Texas USA
Re: Cerakote H series camo

Very nice.
I am just now working with Cerakote ~ can you tell what the basic procedure or steps are?
When and how to put on the successive coats?
thanks
 

RSA-Raven

Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
Nov 1, 2010
123
0
South Africa
www.gunsite.co.za
Re: Cerakote H series camo

WOW!!!!
That's F'n awesome!!! Prob in my top 5 fav camo-jobs I've seen here om SH!!!
Any hope of sending me a PM on how you managed to do the paint job? ~insert puppy eyes here~

Congrats!

R-Raven
 

smschulz

Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
Nov 7, 2009
911
1
66
Houston, Texas USA
Re: Cerakote H series camo

It's worth another mention ~ great looking job and I am dying to know the process if it is not a secret.
More on how to apply Cerakote camo than the pattern.

smile.gif
 

c_bass16

Major Hide Member
Full Member
Minuteman
  • Mar 15, 2009
    1,703
    61
    SD
    Re: Cerakote H series camo

    <div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: smschulz</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Very nice.
    I am just now working with Cerakote ~ can you tell what the basic procedure or steps are?
    When and how to put on the successive coats?
    thanks </div></div>
    What NICs told me was that if you're applying layers, it's best to flash cure each coat for 15 min at 225 and then when you're all done...do the final curing process as normal.
     

    eddief

    Sergeant
    Commercial Supporter
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Re: Cerakote H series camo

    I use a combination of HVLP guns and airbrushes. I generate my own stencils too, when needed.

    bass 16 is correct if you are coating metal, but don't put a stock in at 225 degrees or you will regret it more than likely.

    If you are baking stocks, contact the maker and ask them about temps, they will know best for their product. This will help you avoid popping mold lines.