KAC LPR adjustable gas block

Forrest84

Private
Supporter
Full Member
Minuteman
Feb 14, 2017
525
211
37
Cutt n Shoot, TX
was just wandering if any of you guys out there have swapped out your oem Gas block with an adjustable one? I’ve only found one discussion on it and it took about two posts in before it spiraled in to a shit talking waste of time with no useful information.

Thanks
 

lennyo3034

Gunny Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
Apr 18, 2010
2,881
760
36
Southern MD
You will most likely need a clamp on gas block as the OEM one (at least mine) is pinned. Difficult to get the set screws in with the channels drilled into the barrel for the pins. Mine is a Mod 1, the mod 2 uses a totally different gas block and retention system.
 

Forrest84

Private
Supporter
Full Member
Minuteman
Feb 14, 2017
525
211
37
Cutt n Shoot, TX
Would there be any issue with replacing the Gas tube or just swapping over the original one to a new block with them Boeing of proprietary length etc? I’ve only heard that they are I don’t know that to any certainty though.
 

lennyo3034

Gunny Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
Apr 18, 2010
2,881
760
36
Southern MD
Wouldn't call it a problem. Just that pinned blocks can be a PITA to remove. Also once you remove it, it's difficult to use a set screw gas block afterwards because KAC uses double pins right where the set screws would be. That's why I would recommend a clamp on block if switching blocks.
 

Kenstaroni

Full Member
Full Member
Minuteman
Aug 22, 2010
12
0
38
If your trying to cut gas for running suppressed, maybe try a Gemtech carrier. Had one in an 11.5 kac upper and it helped alot.
 

Potss

Full Member
Full Member
Minuteman
Feb 16, 2017
727
203
A 2A Armament adjustable carrier might be the best solution. If price isn't an issue you could always take it to a smith and have him chop off the gas block, make a custom gas tube, and install the new one though.