Need Some Help With Feeding Issues (R700)

rking453

Private
Minuteman
Mar 21, 2022
57
27
Pulaski, NY
Looking for some help on some feeding issues I'm having with long COAL (2.500") .223 Rem loads in my R700. Shorter rounds feed no problem from my Wyatt's box mag. These longer round just barely get hung up on the barrel face. I tried moving the magazine up while chambering to see if I needed to inlet the stock more. Also tried spacing the magazine further from the action. No luck there. Any suggestions? The rounds are so close to making it into the chamber, the bullet tips are just hitting the very edge of the chamber.
 

Evintos

Lurker
Full Member
Minuteman
Sep 19, 2008
518
415
Have you adjusted the feed lips?

G8WmAOb.jpg
Yv6of4q.jpg
 

Evintos

Lurker
Full Member
Minuteman
Sep 19, 2008
518
415
You'd adjust the front portion of the feed lips outwards (make wider) which makes the nose of the round angle upwards more. You may also need to adjust the rear portion of the feed lip so that the rear edge of the box is positioned between the rim of the case head and primer. If you adjust the feed lips too far outwards, you'll run into interference issues as the feed lips will then interfere with the bolt lugs or rub against the bolt body. If the gap is too narrow, the round sits too low under the feed lips and while the bolt may be able to pick up a round, you can run into feeding issues due to feed angle.

Starting dimensions - rear gap of feed lip 0.312" wide. Front gap - 0.325" wide.

If adjusting the feed lip doesn't fix it, it's possible that you need to inlet the bottom metal slight deeper due to incorrect front pillar height.
 
Last edited:
  • Like
Reactions: rking453

rking453

Private
Minuteman
Mar 21, 2022
57
27
Pulaski, NY
You'd adjust the front portion of the feed lips outwards (make wider) which makes the nose of the round angle upwards more. You may also need to adjust the rear portion of the feed lip so that the rear edge of the box is positioned between the rim of the case head and primer. If you adjust the feed lips too far outwards, you'll run into interference issues as the feed lips will then interfere with the bolt lugs or rub against the bolt body. If the gap is too narrow, the round sits too low under the feed lips and while the bolt may be able to pick up a round, you can run into feeding issues due to feed angle.

Starting dimensions - rear gap of feed lip 0.312" wide. Front gap - 0.325" wide.

If adjusting the feed lip doesn't fix it, it's possible that you need to inlet the bottom metal slight deeper due to incorrect front pillar height.
Got a chance to mess with the feed lips tonight after work. I've got it cycling well now. Thanks for your help!