Suppressors AAC Blackout miter mount ?

Outsydlooknin75

Gunny Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
May 11, 2009
1,669
1
43
DulUth Jawja
Re: AAC Blackout miter mount ?

YES plenty long enough to make a 14.5 over 16 if perm attached, probably going to have to have it silver soldered since they are hardened and would be an absolute bitch to drill. (ask me how I know)
 

chainring

Gunny Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
Oct 17, 2008
1,612
31
TEXAS
Re: AAC Blackout miter mount ?

Yep, my 14.7 inch LWRC gets to 16 inches easy with that mount permanently attached. Works great.
 

BookHound

Sergeant
Commercial Supporter
Full Member
Minuteman
Re: AAC Blackout miter mount ?

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Outsydlooknin75</div><div class="ubbcode-body">YES plenty long enough to make a 14.5 over 16 if perm attached, probably going to have to have it silver soldered since they are hardened and would be an absolute bitch to drill. (ask me how I know) </div></div>


How do you know? :p


You are correct that is will add enough length and also correct about it being nearly impossible to drill.
 

Outsydlooknin75

Gunny Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
May 11, 2009
1,669
1
43
DulUth Jawja
Re: AAC Blackout miter mount ?

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: BookHound</div><div class="ubbcode-body"><div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Outsydlooknin75</div><div class="ubbcode-body">YES plenty long enough to make a 14.5 over 16 if perm attached, probably going to have to have it silver soldered since they are hardened and would be an absolute bitch to drill. (ask me how I know) </div></div>


How do you know? :p


You are correct that is will add enough length and also correct about it being nearly impossible to drill. </div></div>

UMMMMMMMMM well lets just say, some dumbass tried to center punch it to be able to drill it ...... yeah ....... lets just say I tried and quit.
 

KUSA

Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
Dec 30, 2008
374
51
52
North Carolina
Re: AAC Blackout miter mount ?

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: liliying</div><div class="ubbcode-body">
share a place with you,
www.voguesale.com
Wonderful website ,do not miss it.
</div></div>
Go away spammer!
 

Red_SC

Redheaded Stepchild
Full Member
Minuteman
Nov 26, 2003
1,977
102
Florence, SC
Re: AAC Blackout miter mount ?

Even the M4-2000 mount is long enough, with plenty of room to spare. I drilled and pinned mine, the steel is hard but not impossible. Getting it back off to put on a freefloat tube wasn't so pain-free.