AR10T and Suppressor

GUNNER75

Gunny Sergeant
Full Member
Minuteman
  • Jun 29, 2005
    1,151
    110
    47
    SW KS
    Planning on running a suppressor on my AR10T, but unsure of the gas system.

    Looks like a lot of guys are running suppressors and not messing with the gas system.

    Bought a Armalite Adjustable Gas block and tube assembly. Didn't think it would bolt up to my rifle due to the fact that I have a SWS E1 installed, and it doesn't.

    My question is this, is it necessary to even mess with the gas system when running a suppressor on this rifle? My guess is that yes is the answer, but thought I would ask.

    Can swap out my forearm assembly for something different, but really like the SWS E1. Not enough meat in the forearm of the SWS to machine it out.

    Any input on suppressed AR10T's would greatly be appriciated. BTW, I haven't threaded the barrel yet, but when I do, I plan on cutting it down to 20".

    Thanks fellas.
     

    Surgeon_Shooter

    Sure Shot Night Vision
    Supporter
    Commercial Supporter
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Supporter+
  • Mar 2, 2009
    1,088
    876
    Oklahoma
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    I would say no, unless you plan on maybe getting a class 3 and making it select fire. I've got a aac cyclone on the way rite now and I just went through the same thing. But if you do want to change it for the heck of it try calling noveske about thiers I'm pretty sure it will fit that set up.
     

    GUNNER75

    Gunny Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
  • Jun 29, 2005
    1,151
    110
    47
    SW KS
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    What will? Change the forearm, didn't see that they offered one for that cut out.
     

    Turk

    Gunny Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Aug 16, 2004
    2,561
    0
    Hightaxes,Virginia.
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    <div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: Surgeon-Shooter</div><div class="ubbcode-body">I would say no, unless you plan on maybe getting a class 3 and making it select fire. I've got a aac cyclone on the way rite now and I just went through the same thing. But if you do want to change it for the heck of it try calling noveske about thiers I'm pretty sure it will fit that set up. </div></div>
    How would you change that to Class 3 and why would that matter on the Suppressor?
     

    chococat

    Private
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Jan 20, 2007
    8
    0
    balto., MD, USA
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    FWIW, I have an AAC 762SD on an 18" barreled AR-10. Gas coming out of the ejection port is not excessive and I don't feel that the adjustable gas block is essential to the functioning of this combination.

    good luck
    al
     

    PFCSkoug

    Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Apr 10, 2008
    268
    4
    33
    SE Wisconsin
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    <div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: GUNNER75</div><div class="ubbcode-body">What will? Change the forearm, didn't see that they offered one for that cut out.</div></div>

    He is talking about the adjustable gas block and I'm not sure if they list it on there website but im sure they would give you all the imformation on it if you call them up

    eti: http://www.noveskerifleworks.com/switchblock/ this is the info i could find on it for you
     

    EUBANKS

    Private
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Aug 20, 2007
    49
    0
    Greenwood, SC
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    I run an AAC 762-SD on an armalite with a 16 inch barrel without an adjustable gas block. It works well but the rifle gets really nasty really fast. I would think you might have problems after 20-30 rounds. I use mine for hunting so I never really get to 20 rounds before it is cleaned.

    I would personally love to have one on my weapon but it isnt required.
     

    GUNNER75

    Gunny Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
  • Jun 29, 2005
    1,151
    110
    47
    SW KS
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    It wouldn't run 100 rounds between cleanings? What about added recoil to it. I have heard that can be pretty hard on one.

    Thanks for the info fellas.
     

    fastford

    Gunny Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
  • Sep 10, 2008
    1,492
    1
    Central, Texas
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    no,no I have run 100's of rounds before cleaning. You WILL have to clean it more though, it will get dirty way faster suppressed.
     

    chainring

    Gunny Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
    Oct 17, 2008
    1,612
    32
    TEXAS
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    Definitely will get dirty way faster, although you should be able to shoot it pretty much the same - just takes a little more to clean it up.
    If anything, it should reduce felt recoil.
    And you don't NEED an adjustable gas block.

    Don't think Noveske is putting out the Switchblock for anything but .223 yet, but they say the ar10 version is coming.

    Maybe a JP Enterprises block if they make one for ar10? Don't know if it would fit your application, but their .223 block is slick so a .308 version would be,too. Everything they make is slick!
     

    GUNNER75

    Gunny Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
  • Jun 29, 2005
    1,151
    110
    47
    SW KS
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    Thought if I could run the adjustable unit it may be easier on brass, etc. And the gun.

    Factory 24" barrel. Thinking I want to cut it to 20". Any accuracy issues out to 750 with doing so? Mostly shooting 168gr FGMM.

    Just don't want to tank the gun. It shoots well as it is, and thought I would really like it suppressed.

    What about a different buffer tube and spring? Any suggestions there?
     

    fastford

    Gunny Sergeant
    Full Member
    Minuteman
  • Sep 10, 2008
    1,492
    1
    Central, Texas
    Re: AR10T and Suppressor

    only shot my 21" too 500yards. I was shooting a 2 1/2" 5 shot groups. I do not have an adjustable gas block, buffer, spring etc are all the normal stuff.