Suppressors  Form 1 finally got here!

257speed

Sergeant
PX Member
Minuteman
Dec 2, 2007
285
0
Alb, New Mexico
After almost five months, my form 1 is here. Cut my first baffle yesterday. yee-haw

Here we go so far.


<span style="font-weight: bold">Left</span> is first step, cut step for spacer and then the 60deg cone inside as well as the bore hole.
<span style="font-weight: bold"> Center</span> piece mounted in fixture (for lathe) which allows turning the steps and finishing.
<span style="font-weight: bold"> right</span> Finished and bead blasted baffle
 

paraman1

Sergeant
PX Member
Minuteman
Oct 10, 2003
705
1
50
Boise , Idaho
Re: Form 1 finally got here!

Just a tip if you want to go titanium and save yourself some work .Go on Ebay and look for Titanium valves . Nascar drivers use them for one race and then they pull them and sell them on Ebay . Sometimes you can score them for 10 bucks plus shipping . Chuck up the stem to do the work on the shape of your baffle and then drill out the center to the correct caliber .
 

KYS

BBN #1
PX Member
Minuteman
Oct 8, 2008
9,809
27
Lexington, KY
Re: Form 1 finally got here!

what metal are you using. by the look of your finished baffle the smallest end looks like it could start peeling away on the edges. Are you going to grind all the sharp edges down before you align them in your tube?
 

257speed

Sergeant
PX Member
Minuteman
Dec 2, 2007
285
0
Alb, New Mexico
Re: Form 1 finally got here!

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: JJones75</div><div class="ubbcode-body">Looks good , those baffles should be very effecient.

How many you going for and what size spacers you gonna use </div></div>

James, the outside tube is some ti tubing I got from you a while back. It will either be 4 baffles on a reflex design or 5 baffles standard (have not decided yet.
 

257speed

Sergeant
PX Member
Minuteman
Dec 2, 2007
285
0
Alb, New Mexico
Re: Form 1 finally got here!

<div class="ubbcode-block"><div class="ubbcode-header">Originally Posted By: kyshooter338</div><div class="ubbcode-body">what metal are you using. by the look of your finished baffle the smallest end looks like it could start peeling away on the edges. Are you going to grind all the sharp edges down before you align them in your tube?



</div></div>

The baffles are 304 stainless steel, with 6al4v ti spacers. The smallest end will be trimmed back at the same time that I cut the gas bevel/deflector at the mouth. With the spacers and the way I am cutting them, alignment will not be an issue.